SAI confers 246 athletes and coaches with first-ever SAI Institutional Awards -

SAI confers 246 athletes and coaches with first-ever SAI Institutional Awards

Share us on
101 Views

I heartily congratulate all athletes and coaches who have been awarded today. Sports is very close to the heart of our Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji and taking his vision forward, a host of facilities are being extended to athletes. Every athlete is an inspiration for his generation.- Anurag Singh Thakur

Rakesh Thapliyal

New Delhi: The first-ever SAI Institutional Awards for Athletes and Coaches were given out by the Sports Authority of India on Wednesday, in the presence of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik. Also present were Secretary-Sports Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, Director-General, Sports Authority of India, Shri Sandip Pradhan, as well as other officials from the Sports Ministry and the Sports Authority of India.

A total of 162 athletes and 84 coaches have been conferred awards in the Outstanding Award and Best Award category for their performance in national and international competitions, with cash awards amounting to a total of Rs 85.02 Lakhs during the ceremony at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here. The awards acknowledged the exceptional performance of the SAI athletes and coaches under the various sports promotion schemes at the national and international level from 2016. The awards thus have been granted to the deserving candidates for the years of 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20.

Praising the award winners, Shri Thakur said, “I heartily congratulate all athletes and coaches who have been awarded today. Sports is very close to the heart of our Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji and taking his vision forward, a host of facilities are being extended to athletes. Every athlete is an inspiration for his generation.”

Shri Thakur also added the importance of Sports being an integral part of the National Education Policy. “When the sporting achievements of a student are announced in his or her school, it inspires other students to look beyond just academics and include sports in their life. That is the power of an athlete. I am also glad that sport has become an integral part of the National Education Policy and therefore is a part of every student’s life now,” Shri Thakur added.

The categories of awards were Outstanding Award (for National level achievements) and Best Award (for International level achievements). The selection committee comprised senior SAI officials as well as eminent sports persons, who streamlined the nominations received from the Regional Directors of the various SAI National Centres of Excellence.

“It’s a momentous occasion to see the awards given out in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. I wish all the success to the champions. These awards are a way of assuring our athletes and coaches that the Sports Authority of India is always there is to support them,” Minister of State Shri Pramanik mentioned.

The awardees have also been given a special tailor-made blazer along with a citation.

List of Coaches  for Cash Award  2016-20
S. No Name Discipline Achievement 
Best Outstanding
1 Ajay Singh Ruhil Judo for the years 2018-19 and 2019-20 for the years 2018-19 & 2019-20
2 AtanuMajumdar Handball for the years 2016-17 & 2018-19 for the years 2018-19, 2019-20
3 Om PrakashDahiya Wrestling for the years 2017-18 and 2019-20 for the years 2017-18 & 2018-19
4 Piyush Kumar Dubey Hockey for the years 2016-17,2017-18 &  2018-19
5 Srinu Kumar Vanumu Cycling for the years 2016-17 & 2018-19 for the years 2016-17 and 2017-18
6 RajeshwarRao Basket Ball for the year 2017-18 for the years 2016-17 ,2017-18 & 2018-19
7 Sunil Kumar Football for the years 2017-18, 2018-19 -2019-20 for the year 2018-19
8 Farman Basha Para Power lifting for the year 2017-18 & 2018-19
9 Kuldeep Singh Cycling for the year 2017-18 for the years 2018-19& 2019-20
10 Vikram Singh Chopra Shooting for the years 2016-17 & 2019-20
11 Gurmeet Singh Hockey for the years 2016-17, 2017-18 & 2019-20
12 K. Hariharan Hockey for the year 2019-20 for the year 2019-20
13 Smt. KantaParasher Handball for the years 2016-17,2017-18 & 2018-19
14 Smt.L.Bisheshori K&C for the years 2016-17, 2017-18 and 2019-20
15 Sumit Kumar Wushu for the year 2018-19 for the year 2017-18
16 T Balachandran Volleyball for the years 2016-17, 2017-18 & 2018-19
17 Th. Muhindro Singh SepakTakraw for the years 2016-17, 2017-18 , 2018-19
18 Vijay Kumar Weight lifting for the year 2019-20
19 Vijender Singh Athletics for the year 2017-18
20 Ashok Kumar Fencing for the years 2017-18 & 2019-20
21 Deepak Kumar Dubey Shooting for the year 2018-19
22 Gagan Judo for the year 2019-20
23 Harbhajan Singh

Promila Sharma

Hockey for the years 2017-18 & 2018-19
24 Hemraj SepakTakraw for the year 2016-17
25 Jewel Volleyball per year for the years 2018-19 & 2019-20
26 K. Kabeer Weight lifting for the year 2017-18
27 KalyanChaudhury Athletics for the year 2016-17
28 KamlaSolanki Kabaddi for the years 2017-18 & 2019-20
29 Kh. Jotin Singh SepakTakraw for the years 2017-18   & 2019-20
30 Lijo E John Volleyball for the years 2018-19 & 2019-20
31 MinaraBegam Gymanstics for the year 2019-20
32 MohitAshwani Fencing for the year 2018-19
33 Mr. Neeraj Kumar Taekwondo for the year 2017-18
34 P. Gangadhar Archery for the year 2017-18
35 Paulose.P.T. Rowing for the year 2016-17
36 Peace Athletics for the year 2018-19
37 Pritam Singh Chauhan Volleyball for the year 2019 for the years 2018-19, 2019-20
38 R S Mokashi Basketball for the year 2019
39 Ram Awadesh Archery for the year 2019-20
40 Sh. R.S. Kundu Wrestling for the year 2016-17
41 Sh. Th. Lalit Chandra , Smt. S. Ashalata Devi Wushu For the year 2016-17.
42 Sh.Y.SChauhan Hockey for the year 2016-17
43 ShivajiSindhu Handball for the years 2017-18  & 2018-19
44 Shyam M Lodh Football for the years 2018-19 , 2019-20
45 Surinder Singh and Smt. Neelam Rani Volleyball for the  year 2018-19
46 V.K. Sharma Boxing for the year 2019-20
47 VivekChaturvedi Hockey for the year 2016-17
48 Y.S Chauhan Hockey for the years 2016-17 & 2019-20
49 Uma Das Rao Handball for the years 2018-19

for the year 2019-20

50 S.K. Verma Football for the year 2017-18 for the year 2018-19
51 Hersen K S Badminton for the year 2019-20
52 Hira Singh Hockey for the year 2018-19
53 Inderjit Singh Handball for the year 2019-20
54 JagatNarainNehra Basket Ball for the year 2016-17
55 Ananda Krishnan Kabaddi for the year 2017-18
56 ArindamGogoi Swimming for the year 2018-19
57 Karthikeyan Handball for the year 2019-20
58 Kiran Judo for the year 2016-17
59 Krishan Kumar Fencing for the year 2018-19

 

60 M.A. George Athletics for the year 2016-17
61 Ms .M. SunitaChanu Karate for the year 2017-18
62 Nitin Kumar Boxing for the year 2018-19
63 P. Manivasagam Basketball for the year 2018-19
64 P. Nag Hockey 5A-side senior National
65 P.Prasanna Kumar Softball for the year 2016-20
66 ParampalJohal Swimming for the year 2016-17
67 Ramandeep Football for the year 2019-20
68 Rupesh Kumar Singh Archery for the year 2017-18
69 S.K  Arora Handball for the year 2018-19
70 S.K. Mohanty Hockey for the year 2018-19
71 SampaSaini Gymanstic for the year 2017-18
72 Sanjay Kumar Gantayat Football for the year 2016-17
73 Sarwan Kumar Arora Handball for the year 2019-20
74 Sh.RatanGambhir Karate for the year 2016-17
75 SmtPratibhaToppo Athletics for the year 2018-19
76 Smt.VarshaTripathi Boxing for the year 2016-17
77 SwapanGangopadhyay Football for the year 2017-18
78 T.P. Mathiahzagan Kabaddi for the year 2018-19
79 TamasSethi Taekwondo for the year 2017-18
80 Thinakaran C Basketball For the year 2018-19 .
81 Vishal deep Gymanstics for the year 2019-20
82 Vivek Kumar Sati Athletics for the year 2017-18

 

List of Athletes for Outstanding Cash Award 2016-20

Achievements
S. No Name Discipline Outstanding
1 Aakash Wrestling For the year 2019-20
2 Ajay Kandulana Hockey for the year 2016-17
3 Aleena Anil Volleyball for the year 2016-17
4 Angana Das Volleyball for the year 2017-18
5 Anjali Munda  Football for the year 2019-20
6 Anupa Tirkey Basket Ball for the year 2017-18
7 Anurag Singh Swimming for the year 2019-20
8 Arthita Dey Gymnastic for the year 2019-20
9 Ashish Kumar Boxing for the year 2016-17
10 Asmita Pal Gymnastic for the year 2018-19
11 Astha Choudhary Swimming for the year 2017-18
12 Aswathi PV Rowing for the year 2019-20
13 Ayush Pathnayak Badminton for the year 2018-19
14 Babita Tigga Basket Ball for the year 2018-19
15 Bhooraksha Dubey Wushu for the years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20
16 Bhupender Handball for the year 2018-19  
17 Bibash Roy Taekwondo for the year 2016-17
18 Bidisha Gyan Gymnastic for the year 2017-18
19 Bijoy V Football for the year 2018-19
20 Deba Madkami Football for the year 2016-17
21 Dinesh Kumar Handball for the year 2017-18  
22 Dipankar Football for the year 2017-18
23 Ditimoni Sonowal Weightlifting for the year 2016-17
24 Divyansh Singh Panwar Shooting for the year 2019-20    
25 Elangbam Priya Devi Sepak Takraw for the years 2017-18 2018-19 & 2019-20
26 Elin Alrica Toppo K & C for the year 2017-18
27 Gaurav Dabas Boxing for the year 2016-17
28 Harish Kumar Sepak Takraw for the year 2016-17
29 Jeeva Jothi V Volleyball for the year 2018-19 
30 Jharana Hasti Rowing for the year 2017-18 
31 Joshna Brahma Archery for the year 2016-17
32 Krishan Handball for the year 2019-20
33 Krushna Padiami Football for the year 2016-17
34 Laishram Mamta Devi Sepak Takraw for the years 2017-18 &2019-20
35 Lakshmi K Athletics for the years 2016-17 & 2017-18
36 Mallika Kulshreshta Gymnastic for the year 2016-17
37 Malti Kumari Football for the year 2019-20 
38 Manpreeet Singh Fencing for the year 2018-19 

for the year 2016-17

39 Manyangiambam Inocha Devi K & C for the year 2019-20 

for the year 2016-17 and 2017-18 and 2018-19

40 Mareddy Meghana Reddy Badminton for the year 2016-17
41 Margrette Maria regi Taekwondo for the year 2016-17
42 Md. Aziz Football for the year 2017-18
43 Md. Shihas Kabaddi for the year 2018-19 
44 Meenakshi VS Rowing For the year 2019-20
45 Miss Rajika Boro Judo for the year 2018-19
46 Miss T.h. Sanai Archery for the year 2016-17
47 Mr Freddy b Syiem Karate for the year 2016-17
48 Mr Garry Daniel L Mawlong Karate for the year 2016-17
49 Mr. Anand Cheri Karate  for the year 2019-20
50 Mr. Doni Neri Karate for the year 2019-20
51 Mr. Raja Yangfo Karate for the year 2017-18
52 Ms. Akshata Kamati Weightlifting for the year 2017-18 
53 Ms. Kamaljeet Kaur Boxing for the year 2017-18
54 Ms. Manisha Hockey for the year 2018-19 
55 Ms. Manumati Dohutia Taekwondo For the year 2018-19
56 Ms. Pullela Gayatri Gopichand Badminton for the year 2019-20
57 Ms. Rodali Barua Taekwondo for the year 2018-19
58 Ms. Sulochana Limboo Taekwondo for the year 2017-18 
59 Ms.Pooja Raghav Taekwondo for the year 2017-18 
60 Naman Kapil Cycling for the years 2016-17 , 2017-18 & 2018-19
61 Namrata Das Lawn Tennis for the year 2019-20 
62 Nisha Kashyap Basket Ball for the year 2016-17
63 Nitesh Majhi Hockey for the year 2017-18
64 Nitu Linda      Football for the year 2019-20
65 Pankkhuri Rathore Gymnastic for the year 2016-17
66 Phairembam Sonia Devi K & C for the years 2016-17, 2017-18 & 2018-19
67 Pooja Athletics for the year 2018-19
68 Poonam Sonune Athletics for the year 2019-20
69 Pradhiksha U Volleyball for the year 2018-19
70 Pramod Hockey for the year 2019-20
71 Priscilla Daniel Athletics for the year 2017-18 & 2018-19
72 Pravakar M. Hockey for the year 2017-18
73 Preethika Volleyball for the year 2019-20
74 Preeti dahiya Boxing for the year 2019-20
75 Rahul Kumar Wushu for the year 2018-19
76 Ritu Judo for the year 2016-17
77 Rohit Handball for the year 2019-20
78 S Abdul Insamam Kabaddi for the year 2017-18
79 Sagar Chand Boxing for the year 2017-18
80 Sahil Ahlawat Handball for the year 2019-20
81 Sajan  Lama Wushu for the year 2019-20
82 Sajin T Football for the year 2018-19
83 Sandhiya Basket Ball for the year 2019-20
84 Sanjana s Kumar Rowing for the year 2017-18
85 Sarita Daimary Archery for the year 2019-20
86 Sehajpreet Singh Fencing for the year 2019-20
87 Sh. Dhruv Kapila Badminton for the year 2018-19
88 Sh. Production Borgayary Archery for the year 2018-19
89 Sheetal Dalal Fencing for the year 2018-19 
90 Shirin Godar Shooting for the year 2019-20
91 Shree Varshini Basket Ball for the year 2019-20
92 Shubham Sindhu Handball for the year 2017-18
93 Simran Wrestling for the year 2016-17
94 Sonam Kumari Football for the year 2019-20
95 Sparsh Kumar Boxing for the year 2017-18
96 Srabani Nanda Athletics for the year 2016-17
97 Srisha S Volleyball for the years 2018-19 & 2019-20.
98 Sulochana Tigga Basket Ball for the years 2017-18 & 2019-20.
99 Sunaina Nishad Basket Ball for the year 2018-19
100 Swadesh Mondal Swimming for the years 2016-17 and 2019-20
101 Swakriti Sutradur Archery for the year 2018-19
102 Swathish Gymnastic for the year 2018-19
103 Swetha B Volleyball for the year 2018-19
104 T.Ngashepam K & C for the year 2019-20
105 Taniksha khatri Fencing for the years 2016-17,2018-19 & 2019-20
106 Tanu Boxing for the year 2019-20
107 Tuna Kumari Archery for the year 2017-18
108 Vasuram M Swimming for the year 2017-18
109 Vishal Acharya Judo for the year 2018-19
110 Yahya Khan Handball for the year 2018-19
111 Yash Ghangas Judo for the year 2019-20
112 Somjeet Hockey for the year 2018-19  
113 Poonam Boxing  For the year 2018-19
114 Pranati Nayak Gymnastics For the year 2019-20 
115 Pravina Archery For the year 2017-18

 

List of Athletes for Best & Outstanding Cash Award 2016-20

Achievements
SN Name Discipline Best Outstanding
1 Aawesh Wrestling (कुश्ती) For the year 2019-20
2 Abhinaya Shetty (अभिन्या) Athletics For the year 2019-20
3 Aditya Kundu Wrestling  For the year 2016-17
4 Ahvar Rizvi  Shooting 

(निशाने बाज़ी)

For the year 2016-17 & 2017-18 For the year 2016-17

For the Year 2017-18

5 Anish Bhanwala Shooting For the year 2016-17 & 2017-18 For the year 2016-17 & 2017-18
6 Choungtham Bishwamitra Boxing (मुक्केबाज़ी) For the year 2019-20
7 Deepika Xess (दीपिका सेस) Rowing(नौकायन) For the year 2017-18
8 Edula Jyothi Hockey For the year 2019-20
9 Elangbam Priya Devi Sepak Takraw 

(सेपकटकरा)

For the years 2017-18 2018-19 & 2019-20 For the years 2017-18 2018-19 & 2019-20
10 Gavit Murlikumar Tulsyabhai Athletics For the year 2019-20
11 Gurpreet Singh Wrestling For the years 2016-17 & 2017-18
12 Harish Judo For the year 2018-19 
13 Husanpreet Kaur Fencing (तलवारबाजी) For the year 2018-19
14 Jagriti Judo For the year 2019-20 
15 Jyoti Kumari Football For the year 2019-20
16 Lily Das Athletics For the year 2016-17
17 Manjula Xess Rowing For the year 2016-17  For the year 2016-17
18 Manpreeet Singh Fencing For the year 2018-19 for the year 2018-19

for the year 2016-17

19 Ms. Gowri Pandey Weight lifting For the year 2018-19 
20 Ms. Leelavathy M J Hockey For the year 2016-17 
21 Ms. Lovlina Borgohain

(सुश्री लोवलिना) 

Boxing For the year 2017-18 
22 Ms. Sakina Khatun Para Power lifting For the year 2018-19 
23 Naorem Roshibina devi Wushu For the year 2016-17, 2017-18 & 2018-19
24 Naveen Singh Handball For the year 2017-18
25 Nina sil  Handball For the year 2016-17
26 Nitin Chaudhary  Para Athletics For the year 2019-20 
27 Pallab Jyoti Gohain (पल्लब) Judo For the year 2019-20 
28 Prabhpal Singh Wrestling For the year 2016-17 & 2017-18
29 Pratiksha Lakra Football For the year 2017-18 
30 Promila Daimary Archery (तीरंदाज़ी) For the years 2016-17 & 2018-19
31 Raj Kumar Singh Sandhu  Shooting For the year 2018-19 
32 Raja M Weightlifting (भारोत्तोलन) For the year 2016-17 
33 Raja Rajendrasinh Para Athletics For  the year 2019-20 
34 Raushan Kumar Hockey For the year 2017-18 
35 Saneesh PS Athletics for the year 2018-19 
36 S.Malemngnba Singh Sepak Takraw

(सेपकटाकरॉ)

For the years 2017-18 & 2018-19 

For the year 2019-20

37 Sanjiwani Jadhav Athletics For the year 2017-18 
38 Satya Narayan Judo For the year 2018-19 
39 Sh. Mrinmoy Dewgharia

(मृन्मोय देवगढ़िया) 

Karate For the year 2018-19 
40 Sonali Swain Rowing For the year 2017-18 
41 Sumit Hockey For the years 2017-18 & 2019-20.
42 Sunita Munda Football For the years 2017-18 & 2019-20.
43 Tanya Hockey For the year 2019-20
44 Trisha Deb Archery For the year 2017-18 
45 Vijay Veer Sidhu Shooting For the year 2018-19
46 Yash Vardhan  Shooting for the year 2019-20  
47 Yumnam Akash Singh Sepak Takraw for the years 2016-17 & 2018-19              

for the year 2019-20

48 Aman Saini Archery For the year 2018-19 t
49 Jaydeep Rawat Boxing for the year 2019-20

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *