Girls hockey team, judoka Anil and swimmer Saroha help Haryana stay on top -

Girls hockey team, judoka Anil and swimmer Saroha help Haryana stay on top

Share us on
261 Views

 

Khel Today Bureau

Panchkula: A vibrant set of Haryana girls decimated Odisha in the hockey final while two of their boys ¬ judoka Anil (55 kg) and swimmer Harsh Saroha (100m butterfly) ¬ clinched gold to keep the hosts ahead in the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 here on Friday.

 

Haryana’s 4-1 gold efforts were etched out by captain Sonam (two goals) and Kanika Siwach and Gurmail Kaur, one each, much to the delight of a packed stadium. Earlier, Jharkhand made up for their heart-breaking loss, beating UP 4-1 to take home the bronze medal.

Later in the evening, Saroha added another gold to his earlier 50m butterfly triumph, taking the 100m butterfly final to take the hosts’ overall tally to 36 gold, 28 silver and 36 bronze.

Maharashtra, though, continued to breathe down their necks, adding gold in mallakhamb and judo to take their tally to 34. While the mallakhamb boys pipped Madhya Pradesh in the final, judoka Mithila Bhosale defeated Gujarat’s Archana Naghera in the Girls 40kg category.

In swimming events, Karnataka’s Ridhma Kumar set a new mark even as her teammates ruled the pool with five gold on the third day of the swimming competition, helping the state leapfrog Manipur to the third spot in the overall standings.

The Class X student clocked 29.88s to erase the old mark of 29.94.

Karnataka’s Aneesh Gowda went on to take his fourth gold medal of the meet, winning the 400m freestyle.

Earlier, Punjab rode on Bharath Thakur’s brace to upset favourites Uttar Pradesh 3-1 in a thrilling Boys hockey final.

Bharath Thakur (4th & 47th) and Rajinder Singh, in the team’s fifth penalty corner, quelled the national champions. Impressive UP earned 10 penalty corners but could convert only one, in the 11th minute, through drag-flicker captain Sharda Nand Tiwari, which was good enough to only restore parity.

“We had finished twice on the podium, with a silver and bronze, but today the boys displayed perfect hockey and delivered,” a jubilant Yudhwinder Singh, the coach, said.

Odisha’s boys bagged the bronze medal by hammering Jharkhand 8-0.

Meanwhile, Tamil Nadu’s girls got the better of hosts Haryana 3-2 to set up an intriguing final against Jharkand, who defeated Gujarat 3-0.

In archery, TOPS Development squad athlete Parth Salunke topped the Recurve Boy’s qualifications, with Divyansh Kumar of Chandigarh and Juyel Sarkar of West Bengal taking the second and third slots.

In compound girls, Priya Gurjar of Rajasthan topped the qualification standings, followed by Punjab’s Praneet Kaur and Avneet Kaur.

In cycling road events, Chaitra Borji of Karnataka bagged the gold with a timing of 32:51.84 seconds. Leakzes Angmo helped her side win Ladakh’s first medal of the Games after finishing second behind Borji with a timing of 33:52.52s. Mukesh Kaswan of Rajasthan clinched the Boy’s Time Trial 30 km ahead of Jammu and Kashmir’s Adil Altaf.

 

RESULTS ALL FINALS

G: GOLD; S: SILVER; B: BRONZE

Cycling

Girls Individual Time Trial 20 KM: G: Chaitra Borji (Karnataka) 32:51.84; S: Leakzes Angmo (Ladakh) 33:52.52; B: Raveena Bishnoi (Rajasthan) 33:57.27

 

Boys Individual Time Trial 30 KM: G: Mukesh Kaswan (Rajasthan) 38:38.63; S: Adil Altaf (Jammu & Kashmir) 39:22.69; B: Parma Ram (Rajasthan) 39:48.32

 

Hockey

Boys

Final: Punjab bt Uttar Pradesh 3-1

Bronze: Odisha bt Jharkhand 8-0

 

Girls

Final: Haryana bt Odisha 4-1

Bronze: Jharkhand bt Uttar Pradesh 4-1

 

Judo

Boys

-50KG: Anurag Sagar (Delhi) bt Prakash Bhabhor (Gujarat)

-55KG: Anil (Haryana) bt Himanshu H (Chandigarh)

-60KG: Anurag Majgul (Delhi) bt Siddharth Rawat (Uttarakhand)

 

 

Girls

-40KG: Mithila Bhosale (Maharashtra) bt Archana Naghera (Gujarat)

-44KG: Jaanvi Yadav (Delhi) bt Simran S (Haryana)

 

Swimming

Boys:

4x100m Medley Relay: G: Karnataka 3:55.76; S: Haryana 4.02:14; B: TN 4:03.27

400m freestyle: G. Aneesh Gowda (Karnataka) 3:59.37; S: Devansh Parmar (Gujarat) 4:00.07: B. Krishna Sarvapailli (Tamil Nadu) 4:17.75

100m butterfly: G: Harsh Saroha (Haryana) 55.99; S: Aryan Panchal (Gujarat) 56.19; B: Sambhavv R (Karnataka) 56.20

50m backstroke: G: Utkarsh Patil (Karnataka) 27.52; S: Sahil Laskar (West Bengal) 27.90; B: Nayan Vignesh (Karnataka) 28.27

100m freestyle: G: Sambhavv R (Karnataka) 52.57; S: Veer Khatkar (Haryana) 53.56; B: Jashua Thimas (Tamil Nadu) 53.93

 

 

Girls

400m IM: G: Hashika Ramachandra (Karnataka) 5:13.01; S: Shakthi Balakrishna (Tamil Nadu) 5:16.82; B: A Jediah (Karnataka) 5:19.57

50m backstroke: G: Ridhma Kumar (Karnataka) 29.88; S: Nina Venkatesh (Karnataka) 31.01; B: Shalini Dixit (Karnataka) 31.64

100m freestyle: G: Jhanvi Choudhary (Delhi) 0.59.06; S: Annya Wala (Maharashtra) 1.00.09; B: Ridhima Kumar (Karnataka) 1.00.50

 

Mallakhambh

Boys Team Event

G: Maharashtra; S: Madhya Pradesh; B: Chhattisgarh

 

 

Other Key Results:

Football (Girls)

Semi – Final 1: Jharkhand bt Gujarat 3-0

Semi – Final 2: Tamil Nadu bt Haryana 3-2

 

Tennis

Boys Singles:

1. Rushil Khosla (Uttar Pradesh) bt Daksh Prasad (Madhya Pradesh) 6-2; 6-2

2. Dhruv Hirpara (Gujarat) bt Parv Nage (Haryana) 6-3; 6-4

 

Girls Singles:

1. Suhitha Maruri (Karnataka) bt Shruti Ahlawat (Haryana) 2-6; 6-1; 7-6

2. Akanksha Nitture (Maharashtra) bt Vaishnavi Adkar (Maharashtra) 6-2; 6-4

 

Girls Doubles:

1. Vaishnavi Adkar, Sudipta Kumar (Maharashtra) bt Reshma Maruri, Suhitha Maruri (Karnataka) 1-1 (Retired)

2. Lakshmi Prabha, Janani Ramesh (Tamil Nadu) bt Ruma Gaikalwari, Akansha Nitture (Maharashtra) 6-4, 2-6, 11-9.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.