Haryana’s Riddi, Maharashtra’s Aditi Swami bag archery gold to keep title race evenly poised -

Haryana’s Riddi, Maharashtra’s Aditi Swami bag archery gold to keep title race evenly poised

Share us on
193 Views

Maharashtra held on to their solitary gold lead, with a total of 38 gold, 35 silver and 29 gold while Haryana have 37 gold, 34 silver and 39 bronze.

Khel Today Bureau 

Panchkula: Haryana’s Riddhi and Rajasthan’s Kapish Singh came from behind to clinch the Girls and Boys’ recurve archery gold while Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh shared the spoils in compound archery on the penultimate day of the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 here on Sunday.

With, both, the hosts and the defending champions, winning one title each, Maharashtra held on to their solitary gold lead, with a total of 38 gold, 35 silver and 29 gold while Haryana have 37 gold, 34 silver and 39 bronze.

Tamil Nadu girls clinched the football gold with a 2-0 win over Jharkhand, with Shanmuga Priya and Shanmugapriya, two girls with the same name, scoring a goal each.

The main attraction of the morning session on Sunday was the archery action at Panjab University with all four gold medals at stake.

The two recurve summit clashes were contested between state-mates. In a repeat of last edition’s final, Haryana’s Riddhi fought back from 2-4 down to beat Tamanna 6-4 and avenge the loss in Guwahati.

In the boy’s final, Singh lost the opening set but stormed back in style to beat Ajay Nagarwal 7-3.

Maharashtra had a chance to extend their lead at the top with their compound archers reaching the final in both the girls and boys category.

Aditi Swami gave them the perfect start with a convincing 144-137 win over Punjab’s Avneet Kaur. However, Parth Korde went down to Andhra Pradesh’s Kunderu Venkatadri 144-143, handing Maharashtra just one gold.

Twelve-year-old Madala Surya Hamsini bagged the bronze medal.

The Girls basketball final will see Punjab face Tamil Nadu after the two teams registered contrasting wins in the semis. Favourites Punjab hammered Rajasthan 74-46 while Tamil Nadu edged past Karnataka 65-62.

RESULTS ALL FINALS (MORNING SESSION)

G: GOLD; S: SILVER; B: BRONZE

Football

Girls – Tamil Nadu bt Jharkhand 2-0

 

Archery

Girls

Recurve- G: Ridhi (Haryana); S: Tamnna (Haryana); B: Vitasa Thakur (Madhya Pradesh)

 

Compound- G: Aditi Gopichand Swami (Maharashtra); S: Avneet (Punjab); B: Madala Surya Hamsini (Andhra Pradesh)

 

Boys

Recurve- G: Kapish Singh (Rajasthan); S: Ajay Kumar Nagarwal (Rajasthan); B: Juyel Sarkar (West Bengal)

Compound– G: Kunderu Venkatadri (Andhra Pradesh); S: Parth Korde (Maharashtra); B: Priyansh (Delhi)

 

 

Kalaripayattu

 

Girls

Urumi Veeshal (Weilding of Flexible Sword) Below 40 KG – G: Ann Mary Xavier (Kerala); S: M Swetha (Tamil Nadu); B: Alvina Joseph (Delhi)

 

Urumi Veeshal (Weilding of Flexible Sword) Above 40 KG – G: Nyshana K K (Kerala); S: Adithya M P (Kerala); B: Farisa Rahma (Kerala)

 

Boys

Urumi Veeshal (Weilding of Flexible Sword) Below 40 KG – G: V Jeeva (Tamil Nadu); S: Pranav Jithesh (Delhi); B: Athul Krishna M (Delhi)

 

Urumi Veeshal (Weilding of Flexible Sword) Above 40 KG – G: Sayooj V V (Kerala); S: Akshay Sreedharan (Kerala); B: Muhammed Mukthar E (Kerala)

 

Other Key Results:

BasketBall

Girls

1. Punjab bt Rajasthan 74-46

2. Tamil Nadu bt Karnataka 65-62

 

Handball

Boys

Semi Final 1 – Delhi bt Jammu & Kashmir 41-30

 

Girls

Semi Final 2- Himachal Pradesh bt Uttar Pradesh 43-19.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.