Taekwondo and Kumite players attract spectators -
Aditi lead by five shots Kenya Ladies Open, Amandeep, Avani make cut. Atwal way down 130th at Pebble Beach Pro-AM. Anurag Singh Thakur, Lt.Governor of J&K launch mascot, theme song and jersey of 3rd Khelo India Winter Games. India’s Abhay Singh and Amina Orfi of Egypt win Squash crown. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports simplifies the procedure for applying under the Cash Awards Scheme for the medal winners in international sports events.Babita Phogat becomes 6th member of the Oversight Committee panel formed to probe allegations against WFI.Millet Meal at Khelo India Youth Games in the presence of CM of Madhya Pradesh, Union Sports Minister, Nikhat Zareen and Avinash Sable.Grand opening ceremony to usher in Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Madhya Pradesh.The BCCI has announced a cash reward of INR 5 Crore for the victorious India U-19 team and members of the support staff. .India crowned first-ever ICC Under-19 Women’s T20 World champions.Special App launched to enhance athlete experience at KIYG 2022.TOPS Development athletes set for competition in Khelo India Youth Games Madhya Pradesh.Government of India approves participation of Wrestlers for Ranking Series Zagreb Open.Water Sports to debut at the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Madhya Pradesh. Adani Sportsline Acquires Franchise In the Inaugural Women’s Premier League. AFC General Secretary Datuk Seri Windsor John pledges support towards Vision 2047.Suryakumar Yadav claims ICC Men’s T20I Cricketer of the Year award, Renuka Singh named Emerging Cricketer of the Year.Sports Ministry holds its first Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting outside Delhi; discuss key agenda points.WFI President Brij Bhushan Sharan Singh will step aside from the day- to- day functioning, An Oversight Committewill enquire into the allegations made by prominent sportspersons of Sexual Misconduct, Financial Irregularities and Administrative lapses.

Taekwondo and Kumite players attract spectators

Share us on
152 Views

Khel Today Bureau 

New Delhi: Taekwondo players from Central Police Forces and State Police showed their prowess to attract spectators with top class performances in the 7th All India Police Judo Cluster  here on Wednesday at Indira Gandhi Stadium.A total of 41 teams consisting of about 1580 sportspersons are participating in the Cluster.

The results of events organized on the 2nd and 3rd day of the Cluster are as under:-

TAEKWONDO WOMEN – 46 KG

1-DIPIKA HAZARIKA-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-GOLD
2-MILAN DEVI K-CONSTABLE-SSB-SILVER
3-P KALPANA-SI-ANDHRA PRADESH-BRONZE
4-SEEMA YADAV-CONSTABLE-MAHARASHTRA-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO WOMEN – 53 KG
1-TASIN BEGUM-CONSTABLE-SSB-GOLD
2-M CHANCHANBI DEVI-CONSTABLE-CRPF-SILVER
3-S ANUSHA-CONSTABLE-TAMILNADU-BRONZE
4-NEHA YADAV-CONSTABLE-UTTAR PRADESH-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO WOMEN – 62 KG
1-SHINDE SWAPPNALI BHANUDAS-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-GOLD
2-NAYANA CHANDRAN-CONSTABLE-ITBP-SILVER
3-H THOIBINAO CHANU-GO-CRPF-BRONZE
4-OKRAM MEMI CHANU-CONSTABLE-SSB-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO WOMEN – 73 KG
1-TH PRIYA DEVI-CONSTABLE-CRPF-GOLD
2-MONIKA BARUAH-CONSTABLE-SSB-SILVER
3-RAJNI BALA-CONSTABLE-RAJASTHAN-BRONZE
4-REKHA RANI ROY-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO SENIOR MEN -58 KG
1-SATISH SHARMA-CONSTABLE-RAJASTHAN POLICE-GOLD
2-GAURAV MALVIYA -CONSTABLE-ITBP-SILVER
3-M SHAMSHEER -CONSTABLE-ANDHRA PRADESH POLICE-BRONZE
4-P C LALMUANAWMA-CONSTABLE-CISF-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO SENIOR MEN -68 KG
1-RADEEP DAGAR-HEAD CONSTABLE-CISF-GOLD
2-SUNIL KUMAR-CONSTABLE-PUNJAB POLICE-SILVER
3-SAMUEL TINGLISE K-CONSTABLE-NAGALAND POLICE-BRONZE
4-AVINASH PANCHAL-CONSTABLE-MAHARASHTRA POLICE-BRONZE TAEKWONDO SENIOR MEN -80 KG
1-PREETHAM R-HEAD CONSTABLE-CISF-GOLD
2-DIKSHIT JAKHER-CONSTABLE-CRPF-SILVER
3-SIDDHARTHA SINGH-CONSTABLE-SSB-BRONZE
4-SUNIL KUMAR-HEAD CONSTABLE-HARYANA-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO SENIOR MEN (+) 87 KG
1-P ANIL KUMAR-HEAD CONSTABLE-CISF-GOLD
2-SANDEEP KUNDU-CONSTABLE-CHANDIGARH POLICE-SILVER
3-MANJOT SINGH-CONSTABLE-PUNJAB POLICE-BRONZE
4-D N V RATNABABU-CONSTABLE-ANDHRA PRADESH POLICE-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO WOMEN -49 KG
1-PRETNA NONGMAITHEM-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-GOLD
2-SEEMA KANNAUJIYA-CONSTABLE-SSB-SILVER
3-AMITA SINGH-CONSTABLE-UP POLICE-BRONZE
4-NG ABEM DEVI-CONSTABLE-CRPF-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO WOMEN -57 KG
1-SABITA RAMCHIARY-CONSTABLE-SSB-GOLD
2-ELANGBAM SANTHOI DEVI-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-SILVER
3-M INDRA GANDHI-CONSTABLE-TAMILNADU POLICE-BRONZE
4-NIDHI KUMARI-CONSTABLE-CRPF-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO WOMEN -67 KG
1-LAISHRAM PRIYA DEVI-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-GOLD
2-VIMMIE MOIRANGTHEM-CONSTABLE-SSB-SILVER
3-PALA SHOMNI MORAN-CONSTABLE-ASSAM POLICE-BRONZE
4-LAKSHMI MUGLI-HEAD CONSTABLE-ARUNACHAL PRADESH POLICE-BRONZE
TAEKWONDO SENIOR WOMEN (+) 73 KG
1-MANISHA-HEAD CONSTABLE-HARYANA-GOLD
2-SNEHA -CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-SILVER
3-M SARJUBALA DEVI-CONSTABLE-CRPF-BRONZE
4-MAYURI KHARAT-CONSTABLE-MAHARASHTRA-BRONZE.

KUMITE WOMEN – 50 KG
1-DURGA DAS-CONSTABLE-ITBP-GOLD
2-SINDHU TANAYA KHUNTIA-CONSTABLE-ORISSA-SILVER
3-A SRAVANI-CONSTABLE-ANDHRA PRADESH-BRONZE
4-ARPANA CHOUHAN-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-BRONZE
KUMITE WOMEN – 55 KG
1-ABHA SINGH-HEAD CONSTABLE-CISF-GOLD
2-GAURI PATHAK-CONSTABLE-CRPF-SILVER
3-YASHIKA-CONSTABLE-DELHI POLICE-BRONZE
4-ANUPAMA SWAIN-CONSTABLE-ORISSA-BRONZE
KUMITE WOMEN – 61 KG
1-JIBANLATA DEVI-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-GOLD
2-CHINMAYEE BHUYAN-CONSTABLE-ORISSA-SILVER
3-REHANA FATIMA-CONSTABLE-CHHATTISGARH-BRONZE
4-NIKITA-CONSTABLE-ITBP-BRONZE
KUMITE WOMEN – 68 KG
1-VAISHALI CHAKRAVARTI-CONSTABLE-ITBP-GOLD
2-WAHENGBAN BEBISHWORI CHANU-CONSTABLE-CRPF-SILVER
3-NANGBIA PENU-CONSTABLE-ARUNACHAL PRADESH-BRONZE
4-SEEMA KARATE-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-BRONZE
KUMITE WOMEN (+)68 KG
\1-RAMTHANGMAWII-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-GOLD
2-REENA GURJAR-CONSTABLE-MADHYA PRADESH-SILVER
3-BHAWANA KUMARI-CONSTABLE-CISF-BRONZE
4-AKSHARA PATHAK-CONSTABLE-ITBP-BRONZE
KUMITE MEN – 55 KG
1-BALVEER SINGH-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-GOLD
2-ABHIJITH V LAL-CONSTABLE-CRPF-SILVER
3-G SARWANA KUMAR-CONSTABLE-ITBP-BRONZE
4-KALAM SRINUVASA RAO-CONSTABLE-CISF-BRONZE
KUMITE MEN – 60 KG
1-RANGAN R K-CONSTABLE-CRPF-GOLD
2-PRASHANT SINGH-CONSTABLE-UTTRAKHAND-SILVER
3-W ANILKUMAR SINGH-RIFLEMAN-MANIPUR-BRONZE
4-VICKY SHEJUL-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-BRONZE
KUMITE MEN – 67 KG
1-NAVDEEP-CONSTABLE-ITBP-GOLD
2-SHAGOLSEMHEROJIT MEITEI-CONSTABLE-CRPF-SILVER
3-HANUMAN GAUR-CONSTABLE-RAJASTHAN-BRONZE
4-SAGAR-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-BRONZE
KUMITE MEN – 75 KG
\1-RAJKUMAR-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-GOLD
2-AJAY MALIK-CONSTABLE-ITBP-SILVER
3-R A VARUN KUMAR-CONSTABLE-TAMILNADU-BRONZE
4-L SANJEEV SINGH-RIFLEMAN-MANIPUR-BRONZE
KUMITE MEN -84 KG
1-GAGANPREET SINGH-CONSTABLE-CRPF-GOLD
2-VISHAL VISHNOI-CONSTABLE-ITBP-SILVER
3-PRAVIN RAMTEKE-CONSTABLE-MAHARASHTRA-BRONZE
4-SAGAR-CONSTABLE-ASSAM RIFLES-BRONZE
KUMITE MEN (+)84 KG
1-AMBER SINGH BHARDWAJ-INSP-CHHATTISGARH-GOLD
2-ANKIT SHARMA-CONSTABLE-ITBP-SILVER
3-MANOJ PAHADE-CONSTABLE-MADHYA PRADESH-BRONZE
4-MANDIP GOGOI-CONSTABLE-CRPF-BRONZE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.