Anitha will lead Delhi team in Hero Junior Girls National Football Championship 2023-24 -

Anitha will lead Delhi team in Hero Junior Girls National Football Championship 2023-24

Share us on
494 Views

Khel Today Bureau 

New Delhi: Defender Anitha will lead Delhi State team in the Hero Junior Girls National Football Championship 2023-24, Tier 1, organized under All India Football Federation from 18th September 18, 2023, to 30th September 18, 2023, at Bhubaneshwar, Odisha.

The reporting date for Delhi is 19th September, 2023.

Following is the list of players and officials, who will be representing Delhi state team at the above-mentioned national championship. 

S. NO  Full Name  Playing Position
1 Shreya Sharma Goalkeeper
2 Manassvi Rani Goalkeeper
3 Kusum Kumari Goalkeeper
4 Sanya Dhir Defender
5 Naysa Bedi Defender
6 Simran Defender
7 Prisha Ahluwalia Defender
8 Radhika Pathak(VC) Defender
9 Suman Kumari Defender
10 Anitha© Defender
11 Samriddhi Tripathi Defender
12 Tarini Sibal Forward
13 Geetika Negi Forward
14 Bhumi Sharma Forward
15 Kinjal Upadhyay Midfielder
16 Vanshika Gusain Forward
17 Deepika Pal Midfielder
18 Hemlata Midfielder
19 Sapna Midfielder
20 Vaani Kalucha Forward
21 Tanya Singh Forward
22 Purvi Gupta Forward

 

S.NO Full Name Designation
1 Om Chhibber Head Coach
2 Neetu Kakar Team Manager
3 Mala Assistant Coach
4 Sarah Anjum Physiotherapist

Anitha has been named as the Captain of the Delhi Team and Radhika Pathak as the Vice-Captain.

All the teams are divided into Four groups, whereas Delhi fall into Group 4 with Haryana, Manipur, and Maharashtra.

 The teams will compete against each other in the group stages, the winning team will go to the Semifinals.

Delhi`s first match is scheduled on 21st September 2023 against Haryana.

In the 2nd match Delhi will take on Manipur on 23rd September 2023. Both the matches will take place in the morning on Ground 2.

While Delhi`s third match will be against Maharashtra on 25th September,2023 on ground 2 in the evening.

The Semifinals will take place on 28th September,2023 the first semifinal between winner of Group A and Group C and second Semifinal between winner of group B and group D.

The Final is scheduled on 30th September between winners of both the semifinals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.